Blind Fabrics

Euroscreen Metallised™ Transparent

The Vertilux Euroscreen® Metallised range is a high quality 100% Trevira CS fabric.

Euroscreen® Metallised Transparent is a transparent fabric with a metallised back that is designed to exceed the stringent standards in light, glare reduction and insulation from harmful UV rays. With superior heat and reflection properties it assists in maintaining an energy efficient environment. Giving you protection without blocking your view.

Available in a range of colours that coordinate well with other Vertilux Greenvision® fabric ranges and can be used with the Vertilux Roller Blind, Roman Blind or Panel Glide Systems.

  • 100% Free of PVC, Formaldehyde and Halogen to help reduce toxins in your environment
  • Metallised backing for greater solar reflectance
  • Fabric is stiffened without chemicals
  • High colour brilliance and fastness to light
  • Permanently flame retardant without the use of additional finishes
  • Ultrasonic sealed edges
Quality100% Trevira CS Metallised.
(100% Free of PVC, Formaldehyde and Halogen to help reduce toxins in your environment)
Country of OriginGermany
WidthMaximum Roller width 2400mm
Maximum Roman width 2330mm
Type of weavePanama weave to achieve transparent opacity.
Weight170 gr/m²
Thickness0.36mm
Custom ColoursAvailable for orders of 500lm.
PrintingSuitable for screen printing.
Ask for more details.
Fire ClassificationsAWTA AS1530.2 1993
AWTA AS1530.3 1993
AWTA AS3837 1998
German Standard: DIN 4102 - B1
French Standard: M1
GBCA Recognised
Third Party Product
Certification Scheme
Yes - Global GreenTag CertTM
GreenRate | LEVEL A
Oeko-Tex CertifiedYes
LightfastnessTested DIN EN ISO 105 B2: 5 - 6. Fabric with a 5+ result offers excellent resistance to the fading effect of light.
DIN 54004: 6 - 7
VOC test ASTM D5116
Fabric Warranty7 years (internal use only)

 

Light and Solar Optical Properties
Independently tested to ASHRAE 74 - 1988
Independently tested to DIN EN410: 1998Shading CoefficientG-Value
TsRsAsTv/VltRlAlTuvO-F3mm
Cl.
6mm
Cl.
6mm
H.A.
3mm
Cl.
6mm
Cl.
6mm
H.A.
PEARL105238105038940.430.430.370.370.370.32
ANTIQUE9514085040730.430.420.360.370.370.31
POTTERY8504264845520.470.460.380.410.40.33
JASPER8484454449520.50.480.40.430.420.35
GRAVEL7494444549420.510.50.40.440.430.35
OXIDE6494534551630.480.470.390.420.390.34
BLACK6484634353320.550.530.420.480.460.37

Do not allow dust to accumulate. Gently vacuum with appropriate attachment. Do not dry clean. Test in an inconspicuous area with mild detergent solution before spot cleaning. When spot cleaning, do not allow that area to become fully wet, use damp cloth only.


Icon
Vertilux Euroscreen Metallised™ Transparent Technical Data