Blind Fabrics

Journey™ Translucent

Journey is an Australian Made jacquard. Woven from 100% Polyester to achieve a striking two-tone textural effect with a soft sheen in a translucent finish. Journey® is a self coordinating design available in both Translucent and Room Darkening. This jacquard weave is available in a range of colours that will add a fine detail to any window as coordinating partners or with any other of the Vertilux fabric ranges. Suitable for Roller Blinds, Roman Blinds or Panel Glides.

  • Australian Made
  • 100% Polyester with Acrylic Foam Coating
  • 100% Free of PVC, Formaldehyde and Halogen to help reduce toxins in your environment
  • Treated with stain and soil release finish protector for easy care of fabrics
Quality100% Polyester with Acrylic Foam Coating
(100% Free of PVC, Formaldehyde and Halogen to help reduce toxins in your environment)
Country of OriginAUSTRALIAN MADE
WidthMaximum Roller width 3000mm
Maximum Roman width 2930mm
Weave & OpacityJacquard weave that achieves translucent opacity.
Weight185 gr/m² ± 10%
Thickness0.54mm ± 10%
Fire ClassificationsAWTA AS1530.2 1993
AWTA AS1530.3 1993
LightfastnessAWTA test AS 2001.4.21-2006: 6 - 7
Fabric is UV inhibitor treated.
Fabric with a 5+ result offers excellent resistance to the fading effect of light.
VOC testASTM: D5116
Fabric TreatmentTreated with stain and soil release finish protector for easy care of fabric.
Fabric Warranty7 years (internal use only)

 

Light and Solar Optical Properties
Independently tested to ASHRAE 74 - 1988
Independently tested to ASHRAE 74-1988Shading CoefficientG-Value
TsRsAsTv/VltRvAvTuv O-F3mm
Cl.
6mm
Cl.
6mm
H.A.
3mm
Cl.
6mm
Cl.
6mm
H.A.
SNOW WHITE405283541241830.490.480.400.430.420.35
PAPER415273740232040.500.480.400.440.420.35
CHALKSTONE434893735282350.530.510.420.460.440.37
SEED3449172833391530.500.490.400.440.430.35
CORK2941302330471230.540.520.420.470.450.37
PEAT2839332326511230.560.540.430.490.470.37
GRIT2834381817651030.590.570.440.510.500.38
MISTY3339282218601340.570.550.430.500.480.37
CARIBOU232948141274740.610.590.450.530.510.39

Do not allow dust to accumulate. Gently vacuum with appropriate attachment. Do not dry clean. Test in an inconspicuous area with mild detergent solution before spot cleaning. When spot cleaning, do not allow that area to become fully wet, use damp cloth only.


Icon
Vertilux Journey™ Translucent Technical Data